Yorkshire Institution for Deaf and Dumb Children, Doncaster: Inmates in 1849
BOYS | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
ADMITTED | NAME | AGE | PARENT'S OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE |
1842 | Benjamin Haigh | 16 | Weaver | Stainland, Halifax |
1843 | Charles Wilson | 14 | Farmer | Bardney, Lincoln |
" | William Carter | 14 | Labourer | Hull |
" | Edwin Mitchell | 15 | Weaver | Batley Carr, Dewsbury |
" | John Carter | 14 | Smith | Bradford |
" | Thomas Newsome | 14 | Labourer | Woodhouse, Leeds |
" | Timothy Hewitt | 14 | (Widow) | Sheffield |
" | William Ackroyd | 16 | Woolcomber | White Abbey, Bradford |
1844 | H.M. Simmonite | 13 | Tailor | Sheffield |
" | William Haigh | 13 | Linenweaver | Roystone |
" | Charles Oliver | 13 | (Widow) | Askern |
" | Jonathan Woodson | 13 | Washerwoman | Wakefield |
" | Christopher Wake | 13 | Labourer | Hornby |
" | Joseph Gillot | 13 | Farmer | Norton Lees, Sheffield |
" | Richard Leaf | 15 | Farmer | Naburn, York |
" | George Leaf | 13 | Farmer | Naburn, York |
1845 | William Baker | 12 | Fisherman | Whitby |
" | Henry Morley | 13 | Joiner | Leeds |
" | Edward Ernpsall | 12 | Woolsorter | Hipperholme |
" | Samuel Wragg | 12 | Shopman | Sheffield |
" | Amos A. Parkin | 12 | Weaver | Kirkbarton |
" | William Best | 12 | Labourer | Hull |
1846 | William Lightfoot | 12 | Brewer | Masham |
" | Walter Goodwin | 12 | Ivory-cutter | Sheffield |
" | James Langstaff | 14 | Butcher | Hunton, near Bedale |
" | George Parkin | 14 | Straw-hat-maker | Whitwell, Notts, |
" | John Hawswell | 12 | Farm-labourer | Azenby, Think |
" | John Cliff | 12 | Labourer | Leeds |
" | Owen Harty | 12 | Shopkeeper | Leeds |
" | Joseph Askew | 12 | Labourer | Agbrigg |
1847 | William John Hughes | 11 | ( Orphan) | Annan |
" | William John Sharp | 11 | Labourer | Armthorpe |
" | William Ingram | 11 | Farmer | Hellaby, Hull |
" | Samuel Hodgson | 13 | Quarryman | Settle |
" | Joseph Gawthorp | 11 | Cordwainer | Skelmanthorp |
" | James Wilcock | 11 | Weaver | Hollock Lee, Erringden |
" | Benjamin Wormald | 11 | Miner | Alverthorpe |
" | Thomas Robinson | 11 | Labourer | Allerton Bywater |
" | Richard Helmet | 11 | Labourer | York |
" | Thomas John Farrer | 11 | (Widow) | Thorp Arch |
1848 | Frederick Newsome | 13 | (Orphan) | Hatfield |
" | Thomas Newsome | 10 | (Orphan) | Hatfield |
" | Samuel Wilcock | 10 | Weaver | Hollock Lee, Hebden Bridge |
" | John Skelsey | 10 | Brickmaker | Hextborpe |
" | G. D. Salmon | 12 | Labourer | Newark, Notts: |
" | William Thompson | 10 | (Widow) | York |
1849 | George Haigh | 9 | Collier | Bradford Road, Huddersfield |
" | Benjamin Buckley | 11 | Slubber | New Wortley |
" | G.H. Ingram | 9 | Farmer | Woodhall, near Hull |
" | Richard Cooper | 10 | Labourer | St Ann Street, Nottingham |
" | William Tasker | 10 | Labourer | Tong, near Leeds |
" | Alfred Platts | 9 | Spring knife cutler | Lidgate, Hallam, Sheffield |
" | William Sheriff | 9 | Labourer | Whitgift Common, Goole |
" | John Thomas | 10 | Quarryman | Range Bank, Halifax |
" | William Thomas | 9 | Quarryman | Range Bank, Halifax |
" | Brittain Turner | 9 | Grocer | Newport, Howden |
GIRLS | ||||
ADMITTED | NAME | AGE | PARENTS OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE. |
1842 | Charlotte Bradwith | 14 | Glover | York |
1844 | Elizabeth Blackburn, | 13 | (Widow) | Sandall Magna |
" | Jane Mason | 13 | Mechanic | Keighley |
" | Elizabeth Crosfleld | 13 | Weaver | Armley |
" | Sarah Smith | 18 | Cabinetmaker | Silsden, Skipton |
" | Ann Moorhouse | 13 | Labourer | Bilham |
" | Elizabeth B. Cooper | 13 | Minister | Doncaster |
" | Mary Young | 17 | Carrier | Burgh-le-Marsh |
" | Martha Nettleton | 13 | Stone-dresses | Horton, Bradford |
" | Faith Greaves | 14 | Labourer | Eckington |
1845 | Elizabeth Heyworfh | 13 | Woolcomber | Bradford |
" | Sarah Snowden | 13 | Weaver | Birstall |
" | Lucy Wood | 12 | Wire-drawer | Clifton, Halifax |
1846 | Mary A. Farrer | 12 | (Widow) | Thorp Arch |
" | Jane Tanfield | 15 | Wheelwright | Cherry Burton |
" | Sarah Armitage | 13 | Coalminer | Silkstone |
" | Emma Beaumont | 12 | Labourer | Sheffield |
" | Ann J. Earnshaw | 12 | Labourer | Wooldale, Holmfirth |
1847 | Sarah Boulton | 11 | (Widow) | Huddersield |
" | Mary Fitzakerley | 12 | Innkeeper | Worksop |
" | Margaret Fitzakerley | 11 | Innkeeper | Worksop |
" | Sarah A. Bradwith | 11 | Glover | York |
" | Jane Roodhouse | 11 | Shoemaker | Carlton, Barnsley |
" | Mary A. Hill | 11 | Spring Knife Cutler | Sheffield |
1948 | Mary Blackburn | 10 | (Widow) | Sandall Magna |
" | Nancy Fawley | 10 | Clothier | Scholes, Kirkburton |
" | Martha Laycock | 10 | Quarryman | North Wing, Bradford |
" | Elizabeth Marples | 10 | Spring Knife Cutler | Sheffield |
" | Ann Helmes | 10 | Labourer | York |
" | Mary A. Wood | 10 | Wire-worker | Clifton, Halifax |
" | Mary Ann Rhodes | 10½ | Tanner | Woodhouse Carr, Leeds |
" | Alice Durham | 10½ | Labourer | Thornton Rust, Askrigg |
" | NAME | AGE | PARENTS OCCUPATION | RESIDENCE. |
1849 | Ann Lawson | 12 | Gardner | Pudsey, Leeds |
" | Hannah Pollard | 11 | Labourer | Lowfield, Moor side, Holbeck |
" | Ann Rockliff | 10 | Labourer | Little Smeaton, Womersley |
Except where indicated, this page () © Peter Higginbotham. Contents may not be reproduced without permission.